Random Notions and Stories of Teaching

February 16, 2006

Just when you thought I had kicked the habit...

1. Do you still talk to the person you lost your virginity to? Um. Yeah, every day.

2. What would you do with 1,000 plastic spoons? Stir things. Lots of things.

3. What kind of music did you listen to in elementary school? I have vivid memories of listening to Tiffany while spinning on the merry-go-round.

4. What is the best thing about your current job? The kids.

5. Do you wish cell phone etiquette was required? Definitely.


6. Are you against same sex marriage? Absolutely not.

7. Have you been on a date in the past week? No.

8. Where are you going on your next vacation? Vacation? What's that? Not for 5 years. Someday.

9. Quote a song lyric: "No day, but today."

10. Are most of the friends in your life new or old? Old

11. Do you own any furniture from Ikea? Nope

12. Do you like your parents? Yep, even though my father called and woke me up at 7:30 this morning "just to talk".

13. Do you still live with them? No, but I do live next door.

14. What state/country are you from? O-hi-o

15. Tell us about the last conversation you had? Um...well, Hokie Hubby called to make sure I was up and getting ready for work. I was just hoping for news of the new team drama. No such luck.

16. Where do you see yourself in one month? Same stuff, different day. Hopefully the weather will be nicer and my diet will be going quite well.

17. What is your favorite smell? Fresh cut grass/hay, babies, several Bath and Body Works scents, and Hokie Hubby (on a good day).

18. What happened to #18??? What?

19. Do you consider yourself bi-polar? No, I have friends that suffer from the condition and its not fun for them. P.S. It's written "bipolar". Where'd the hyphen come from?

20. What is the time and the outside temperature?
It's 10:27am and 50 degrees.

21. Have you ever done anything vindictive to your coworkers? No...not until I'm hired full time. :) I need these people for recommendations.

22. Have you ever gone to therapy? Yep, with Hokie Hubby, best thing he's ever done.

23. Have you ever Played Spin the Bottle? No.

24. Have you ever Toilet papered someone's house? No.

25. Have you ever liked someone but never told them? Haven't we all?

26. Have you ever gone camping? No, but if my parents ask, yes but it rained us out. :o)

27. Have you ever had a crush on your sibling's friend? Ew. No.

28. Have you ever been to a nude beach? No.

29. Have you ever had sex on the beach? Ew. No. I don't like sand where it doesn't belong.

30. Have you ever had a stalker? Nope.

31. Have you ever gone skinny dipping? No, don't want to torture anyone else. :)

32. Have you ever laughed so hard you cried? Frequently.

33. Have you ever gone to a party where you were the only sober one? No, not really into the whole drining scene. Most of my friends aren't either.

34. Have you ever been cheated on? Yes.

35. Have you ever had sex with one of your opposite sex friends? Huh? Ohhhhh. NO (they're all gay).

36. Have you ever felt betrayed by your best friend? No, luckily, I have great friends.

37. Have you ever felt like you were just completely rhino raped? What does that mean? and Ew.

38. Have you ever lied to your parents? Sure. See #26.

39. Have you ever been out of the US? Yep!

40. Have you ever thrown up from working out? HA! See previous posts regarding that. lol

41. Have you ever gotten a haircut so bad that you wore a hat? No, but I did cry.

42. Have you ever eaten 3 meals from 3 different fast food locations? In a day? Not a big breakfast person, but I've eaten 2 in a day.

43. Have you ever gotten so wasted you didn't know what was going on? No

44. Have you ever spied on someone you had a crush on? No.

45. Have you ever slept with one of your coworkers? No.

46. Have you ever seen your best friend naked? Sure, I see Hokie Hubby naked frequently. Mwahahahaha.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home